Skip to Content

College of Arts & Sciences
School of the Earth, Ocean and Environment


SEOE's Undergraduate Awards 2017

Undergraduates of the School of the Earth, Ocean and Environment (including Marine, Environmental and Geological Science, Geophysics and Environmental Studies).

Environment and Sustainability Program Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Environmental Science

The Environment and Sustainability Program's Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Environmental Science is given to a junior or senior majoring in environmental science. The award is based on academic achievement and extracurricular activities that best reflect environmental and/or sustainability interests within and/or outside of the University of South Carolina.

                Kaitlyn Bretz

 

Bruce C. Coull Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Environmental Studies

A student either majoring or minoring in Environmental Studies with senior status is selected to receive this award on the basis of academic achievement and extracurricular activities that best reflect environmental and/or sustainability interests within and/or outside of the University.

                Austin R. Sutherland

 

Joseph R. LeConte Outstanding Senior Award in Earth and Ocean Sciences

The Joseph R. LeConte Outstanding Senior Award is presented to a senior in geological sciences or geophysics who has an outstanding academic record in the Department of Earth and Ocean Sciences.

                Meredith K. Love

 

Joseph R. LeConte Outstanding Junior Award in Earth and Ocean Sciences

The Joseph R. LeConte Outstanding Junior Award is presented to a junior in geological sciences or geophysics who has an outstanding academic record in the Department of Earth and Ocean Sciences.

            Jahleel D. Stone

 

Stephen Taber Award in Earth and Ocean Sciences

The Stephen Taber Award is given to recognize superior academic achievement by an undergraduate in the Department of Earth and Ocean Sciences

                Ethan C. Anderson

                Brandon P. Cook

                Rachelle A Reisinger

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Marine Science

This award is given to recognize marine science majors who go beyond achievement of academic excellence and have demonstrated outstanding citizenship through their involvement in research and campus life.

                Victoria Garefino

 

Traci J. Heincelman Memorial Scholarship in Marine Science

The Traci J. Heincelman Memorial Scholarship in Marine Science is given in memory of an outstanding marine science undergraduate student. It is given to a marine science undergraduate student who exemplifies Traci’s qualities of excellent scholarship, participation in research, involvement in campus life and enthusiasm for the subject of marine science.

                Casey E. Brayton

 

The Richard C. Morris Scholarship in Marine Science

The Richard C. Morris Scholarship in Marine Science is given to a marine science undergraduate student who demonstrates academic excellence and integrity.

                Sara Rivers Dixon

                     Akilah K. Alwan

 

Harris Pastides and Patricia Moore-Pastides Sustainability Award

President Harris Pastides and Patricia Moore-Pastides are committed to sustainability and its positive impact on multiple systems.  This award recognizes a rising senior at the University of South Carolina who meets GPA requirements and who has made an impact in one or more of the following areas related to sustainability: scholarship, leadership, and engagement.

  • Scholarship: Through an intensive discovery or research project, the student has revealed a new understanding of the interdisciplinary connections between the environment, economy and society.  Conclusions from the project should demonstrate the importance of sustainability research, suggestions for USC campus operations, and/or contribute to social progress.
  • Leadership: The student has demonstrated an ability to put theory into practice by leading a team to execute a major program or project that promotes sustainability at USC.
  • Service/Engagement: The student has exhibited a commitment to service and educational outreach through engagement with the campus and local community. Through intensive projects and programs, the student has helped to elevate the education of these two populations.

Max. P. Ciarlone

 

University of SC Awards – 2017

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award

This Award is presented each year to the most outstanding senior female and male student.  Established in 1926 by the New York Southern Society, these awards are given in recognition of character at 15 colleges and universities across the country.  The University of South Carolina is one of these institutions. 

Jory MacKenzie Fleming– majors: Marine Science and Geography, minor: Geophysics

 

George A. Wauchope Phi Beta Kappa award

The Award is presented to the senior PBK member with the highest GPA and the most liberal course hours.

Jory MacKenzie Fleming (and Daisy) majors: Marine Science and Geography, minor: Geophysics

 

 

National Awards – April 2017

Rhodes Scholarship

The oldest and most celebrated international fellowship awards in the world; they enable students to study for two years at Oxford University. Each year 32 Americans are chosen for their outstanding scholarly achievements, as well as their character, commitment to others and to the common good, and for their potential for leadership in whatever domains their careers may lead.

                Jory Fleming – Marine Science and Geography

 

Goldwater Scholarship

The Goldwater Scholarship is awarded nationally to sophomores and juniors pursuing bachelors’ degrees in natural sciences, mathematics, or engineering and who intend to pursue a career in research and/or college-level teaching.

                Kayla Gardner – Marine Science

 

Morris K. Udall Scholarship

Udall Scholars are current sophomores and juniors, who are selected on the basis of commitment to careers in the environment, American Indian health care, or tribal public policy; leadership potential; academic achievement; and record of public service.

                Casey Brayton – Marine Science

 

Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals

                  Kate Kacsur- Environmental Science

 

Marine Technology Society Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) Committee Scholarship

For students working with or on ROVs

                Jory M. Fleming – Marine Science, Geography, minor - Geophysics

 

2017 Earnest F. Hollings Undergraduate Scholars

Participation in the Hollings Scholarship Program exposes rising juniors and seniors to the mission of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) and to our nation’s long history of oceanic and atmospheric stewardship, reflected in the dedicated career of retired South Carolina Senator Ernest F. Hollings. Hollings Scholars are expected to become scientists, policy-makers, or educators in the future US oceanic and atmospheric workforce.              Not yet available (20 applicants)

 

National Honor Society members: 

Phi Beta Kappa

Nat’l Society of Collegiate Scholars

Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges 

 

Graduation with Leadership Distinction April 24, 2017

 

                Environmental Science

                                Kaitlyn Bretz - PC

                               Matthew Kehr - PC

                               Cordelia Mears - PC

                               Nicholas Smillie – PC

             Environmental Studies

                                Jamie Canavan – CS

                               Ansley Rowan - R

                              Austin Sutherland - R

             Geological Sciences

                              Meredith Love - R

                Marine Science

                              Jamie Clark – R

                              Julia Hogan – R

                              Jessica Karan - CS

                             Jory Fleming – R, PC

CS=Community Service; PC=Professional and Civic Engagement; R=Research

 

Discover Day Undergraduate winners, April 21, 2017               

Morning Oral Presentation: U/P: Science, Technology, Engineering and Math B

Second place Characterization of Carbonate Saturation Horizons Near Deep-sea Coral Beds in the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands

Ashley Davis, Marine Science, Chemistry - Sophomore

Dr. Kathryn E. F. Shamberger, Texas A&M University, College of Geosciences, Department of Oceanography

E. Brendan Roark; Texas A&M University, College of Geosciences, Department of Geography

Morning Oral Presentation: U/P: USC Connect and Graduation with Leadership Distinction C

Firs place Crafting a Meaningful Story for National Fellowships and Beyond

Jory Fleming, Geography, Marine Science - Senior

Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Environmental Sciences A

First place Detrital Zircon Tests of Competing Hypotheses for the Eastern Blue Ridge & Inner Piedmont Provinces, Southern Appalachian Mountains, USA

Meredith Love, Geological Sciences, German - Senior

Dr. David Barbeau, Earth, Ocean and Environment

Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Social Sciences and Humanities

First place-Tie Decorative Mode Glossary for Thom’s Creek Pottery

Lillian Ondus, Anthropology, Environmental Studies - December graduate

Dr. Karen Smith, Anthropology

Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Social Sciences and STEM

Second place Effect of Outdoor Classrooms on Student Performance in Classes at the University of South Carolina

Andrew O'Flaherty, Environmental Science - Senior

Dr. Gwen Geidel, Earth, Ocean and Environment

Afternoon Oral Presentation: U/P: Science, Technology, Engineering and Math D

First place-Tie Assessing Potential Bioproductivity of Constructed Wetlands Wastewater Treatment in Iraq

Melaina Dyck, Environmental Science, Spanish - Senior

Dr. Jennifer Pournelle, Earth, Ocean and Environment

Afternoon Oral Presentation: U/P: Science, Technology, Engineering and Math E

Honorable Mention Hydroponics at USC

Baker Getz, Environmental Science - Senior

Annissa Mignardi, Environmental Science, Business Administration - Senior

Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Environmental Sciences B

First place A Remotely Operated Vehicle Expedition in Congaree National Park

Jory Fleming, Geography, Marine Science - Senior

Dr. John Kupfer, Geography

Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Environmental Sciences B

Second place Individual personality associated with interactions between physiological condition and the environment

Jessica Karan, Marine Science, Psychology - Senior

Dr. Blaine Griffen, Biological Sciences

Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Environmental Sciences C

First place The effect of various macroalgae species on the growth, survival, and toxicity of Karenia brevis

Kayla Gardner, Marine Science, Mathematics - Junior

Dr. Tammi Richardson, Biological Sciences

Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Environmental Sciences C

Second place Zooplankton Phosphorus Concentrations And Redfield Stoichiometry In The Central Tropical North Pacific

Emily Palmer, Marine Science - Senior

Dr. Claudia Benitez-Nelson, Earth, Ocean and Environment

Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Environmental Sciences D

Second place Characterizing hawksbill sea turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata) size-at-age relationships and growth dynamics using skeletochronology

Jamie Clark, Marine Science - Senior

Ms. Larisa Avens, NOAA Beaufort Laboratory